NY L81439 December 15, 2004 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:N3:351 L81439 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.4000 Joanne Muro Global International Inc. 155-06 South Conduit Avenue Jamaica, New York 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a scarf holder from China Dear Ms. Muro: In your letter dated December 6, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Lereve LLC dba Scarf It!, of Greensboro, North Carolina. The submitted sample is a scarf holder. You indicate that it is used to hold a scarf around the waist, hair, shoulder, neck, etc. It is made of two to four elastic pieces attached to a metal center. You also state that the scarf holder is being sold in its own polyurethane carrying case that is covered in a sealed plastic bag. The applicable subheading for the scarf holder will be 5609.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division