NY L81428 December 14, 2004 CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TA:350 L81428 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5907.00.6000 Ms. Wendy Miller Glen Raven Custom Fabrics, LLC 1831 North Park Avenue Glen Raven, NC 27217-1100 RE: The tariff classification of a flocked fabric. Dear Ms. Miller: In your letter dated December 2, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The instant sample, as described in your letter, consists of a woven fabric (black in color) composed of acrylic man-made fibers that has been visibly coated on one surface with an acrylic man-made fiber flock. While no end use of the material was mentioned in your correspondence, it is of a type of material that is often used in upholstery and furnishings, etc. It is presumed that this material will be imported as roll goods. The applicable subheading for the product will be 5907.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile fabrics otherwise impregnated, coated, or covered, … not laminated, … of man-made fibers. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3044. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division