NY L81413 December 16, 2004 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 L81413 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8587 Mr. Peter Morris Fishin' with Red, LLC 77 Park Road Hamden, CT 06517 RE: The tariff classification of portable fishing rod holders from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Morris: In your letter dated December 6, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The samples you provided are three portable fishing rod holders for docks, boats and shorelines. They are known as the Pole Pal, the Pole Pal Mate and the Pole Pal Sand. The articles are made of plastic and stainless steel. The plastic is principally a cover for the steel parts; therefore, we are of the opinion that the essential character of the items is provided by the steel parts. The applicable subheading for this product will be 7326.90.8587, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division