NY L81359 December 16, 2004 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 L81359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.60.8080 Mr. Sidney H. Kuflik Lamb & Lerch 233 Broadway, suite 2702 New York, NY 10279 RE: The tariff classification of tables from China. Dear Mr. Kuflik: In your letter dated November 30, 2004, on behalf of Hanover Direct Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise to be imported is as follows: Butler Tray Top Table, #A14337A – measures 22 5/8” H x 14 5/8” W x 19¼”D. Bombe 9-Drawer Accent Table, #A12633A – measures 26” H x 24” W x 16”D. Country Cottage Accent Table, #A14354A – measures 28”H x 17 7/8” W x 13”D. Savannah Side Table, #14332A – measures 24” H x 16” W x 14” D. Heart Accent Table, #A14363 – measures 26” H x 17 ¼” W x 17 ½” L. All of the items are made of wood. You have submitted photos and descriptions of these products with your request. The applicable subheading for each of the above-described tables will be 9403.60.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Other wooden furniture: Other, Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division