NY L81296 December 29, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L81296 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.43.4030, 6208.11.0000 Ms. Gayle E. Williams Sears, Roebuck and Co. Dept 733IMP-D5-257BB 3333 Beverly Road Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's dress and slip-like liner from Indonesia Dear Ms. Williams: In your letter dated December 10, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The submitted sample, style WU5AP7049MP, consists of a woman’s dress and slip-like liner both constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The dress is sleeveless and features a cowl neck. The liner features a shaped front neckline, spaghetti straps and a straight hemmed bottom. The liner is attached to the dress by means of a thread loop at both shoulder seams. The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6204.43.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of synthetic fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the liner will be 6208.11.0000, Harmonized tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other under shirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: slips and petticoats: of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 14.9 percent ad valorem. The dress falls within textile category designation 636 and the liner falls within textile category designation 652. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division