NY L81280 January 11, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 L81280 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091 Mr. Kirit Patel Venus Textiles P.O. Box 50580 Irvine, CA 92619-0580 RE: The tariff classification of Bib Aprons from India, Pakistan, China, Vietnam, Indonesia and the Philippines. Dear Mr. Patel: In your letter dated December 13, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted two samples. Your first style is an uni-sex Bib Apron made of a 100% polyester woven fabric. The garment reaches to below the knee and features a neck strap, the side and bottom of the garment have an approximately ½ inch hem. The apron also has nylon ties sewn at the waist that tie in the back. Your second style is an uni-sex Bib Apron made of a 100% polyester woven fabric. The garment reaches to below the knee and features a neck strap, the side and bottom of the garment have an approximately ½ inch hem. The apron also has nylon ties sewn at the waist that tie in the back. The apron also has a six inch long by three inch wide patch pocket on the bib portion of the apron. The applicable subheading for the aprons will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fiber, other. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division