NY L81261 January 11, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 L81261 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3070 Mr. Josephine Stinson Liss Global, Inc. 7746 Dugan Rd. Philadelphia, PA 19111 RE: The tariff classification of a child’s costume from China. Dear Mr. Stinson: In your letter dated December 9, 2004 you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, style 5619M, Tigger is a child’s toddler size costume composed of knit fleece polyester fabric. The sleeveless costume is a one-piece without legs and has an attached hood with the face resembling a tiger. The costume features styling, finished neck and edges and is not fiimsly.  The applicable subheading for the Tigger Costume, style 5619M will be 6114.30.3070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other, Other: Women’s or girls’." The duty rate will be 14.9% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 659. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the other listed costumes. Your request for a classification ruling should include the fabric content and style for each item and whether they will be in infant and/or toddler sizes. Also it is necessary that you send us a representative sample for each item to be classified. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlingerat 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division