NY L81252 December 22, 2004 CLA-2-64:RR:NC:247: L81252 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6403.59.90 Mr. Charles G. Hartill Charles G. Hartill, LCHB 147-217 175th Street Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of footwear from Brazil Dear Mr. Hartill: In your letter dated December 03, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Ballet Makers, Inc. The sample, which you identify as style BR35 is a woman’s high heel fashion shoe with an outer sole and upper of leather. The upper is composed of leather straps with decorative strings of plastic or glass gems. The applicable subheading for the shoe will be 6403.59.90 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for footwear with outer soles and uppers of leather, other, for other persons. The general rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist, Richard Foley at 646-733-3042. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division