NY L81227 December 22, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L81227 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Hilda L. Fontecchio V. Alexander & Co., Inc. 3286 North Park Blvd., Suite D Alcoa, TN 37701-3255 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from Brunei Dear Ms. Fontecchio: In your letter dated December 8, 2004, on behalf of Goody’s Family Clothing, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample, style number 1485056PlUS, is a woman’s sleeveless cardigan that is constructed from 70% cotton, 30% polyester, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment extends from the shoulders to the upper thigh area and features the following: a hood; a V-neckline; a full front opening with a one-button closure; 2 front patch pockets in the waist area; and a hemmed bottom. Floral terry fabric designs are throughout the garment. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of cotton: other…other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.5% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 339. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division