NY L81226 December 29, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L81226 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Mr. Charles Spoto Alba Wheels Up International, Inc. 150-30 132nd Avenue Suite 208 Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Macau Dear Mr. Spoto: In your letter dated December 8, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Eastern Pacific Apparel Inc. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. Style 4240MD is a woman’s blouse composed of knit and woven components. The back panel and sleeves are constructed from 100 percent cotton knit fabric. The front panels are constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The blouse features a round neckline, long sleeves and a full front zippered opening. The front panels are quilted. As noted above, the garment is made up of two different types of fabric. Such garments are considered a composite good, and based upon GRI 3(b) classified by the component that provides the essential character. In this case, the fabric of the front panels, which forms the entire front of the garment, provides the essential character; therefore, the garment is considered to be of woven fabric. The applicable subheading for style 4240MD will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 26.9 percent ad valorem. Style 4240MD falls within textile category designation 641. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division