NY L81166 December 30, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:361 L81166 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.90.9010 Ms. Stephanie De Silva Import/Export Analyst Avon Products Inc. 1251 Avenue of the Americas New York, NY 10020 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit top from China. Dear Ms. De Silva: In your letter dated December 6, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a woman’s crocheted top. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. Style 289003 is a women’s top constructed from 55% ramie, 45% cotton with a lining in the chest area. The top extends beyond the waist and features a U-shaped neckline in front, ½ inch shoulder straps, and a self-finished bottom. An adjustable drawstring is inserted just below the bust. The upper back of the garment extends straight across from side seam to side seam. The applicable subheading for style 289003 will be 6114.90.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other garments, knitted or crocheted: of other fibers: Tops. The rate of duty will be 5.6 percent ad valorem. Style 289003 falls within textile category designation 838. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division