NY L81164 December 20, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L81164 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010; 6211.42.0056 Ms. Sherri Desjardins Menlo Worldwide Trade Services 1555 W. 23rd Street P.O. Box 610715 Dallas, TX 75261 RE: The tariff classification of women's blouses from Sri Lanka Dear Ms. Desjardins: In your letter dated December 2, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Oshkosh B'Gosh Incorporated. The submitted samples are women’s blouses constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. Style L1076A is sleeveless and features a V-neckline, a cross over bodice, an empire waist and a lining. The blouse measures 2 ½ inches wide at the shoulder seam. Style L1081B is sleeveless and features a drawstring V-neckline, side vents and self-fabric side ties. The blouse measures 1 ¾ inches wide at the shoulder seam. The applicable subheading for style L1076A will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style L1081B will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206: other. The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. Both styles fall within textile category designation 341. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division