NY L81159 December 28, 2004 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 L81159 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6504.00.6000 Ms. Stephanie R. Ankney Dollar Tree Stores, Inc. 500 Volvo Parkway Chesapeake, VA 23320 RE: The tariff classification of hat from China. Dear Mr. Ankney: In your letter dated November 30, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample, style number SKU 847421 is woman’s hat made of plaited straw. You suggest classification under subheading 6504.00.3000. The hat has a sewed on ½ inch border, however the balance of the crown and peak is not sewn and the hat is not considered a sewed together hat for classification purposes. The applicable subheading for style SKU 847421 will be 6504.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and other headgear, plaited or made by assembling strips of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: of vegetable fibers, of unspun fibrous vegetable material, of paper yarn or of any combination thereof: not sewed. The rate of duty will be 94 cents per dozen and 4.6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division