NY L81157 December 30, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L81157 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.32.0000 Mr. Michael Lambert Limited Customs Services, Inc. Four Limited Parkway Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit bolero jacket from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Lambert: In your letter dated November 30, 2004, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Express LLC, Columbus, OH. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style 96S2989, is a woman’s bolero jacket constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The garment does not reach the waist. It features a round neckline, a full front opening with six button closures, and ¾ length sleeves. In your ruling request, you recommended classification of the submitted garment under HTS 6114.20.0010. It is noted that style 96S2989 is more specifically provided for in the heading of 6104. The applicable subheading for style 96S2989 will be 6104.32.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted: suit-type jackets and blazers: of cotton. The duty rate will be 14.9% ad valorem. Style 96S2989 falls within textile category designation 335. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division