NY L81150 December 10, 2004 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 L81150 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4500; 6217.10.8500 Ms. Irene Kwok c/o Mr. Zakir Ally CGroup US Inc. 12 W 57th Street, 5th Floor New York, NY 10019 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag and “twilly” from China. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated November 26, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted for classification is a handbag identified as “Bag Spring ll’05 D/A #1”(VSB1605-509-B). The bag will be imported and sold at retail with a polyester “twilly” commonly used to tie hair. The handbag measuring 11”(W)) x 6”(H) x 3 ¾”(D). It is manufactured of a textile fabric consisting of 70% cotton and 30% polyester. The bag is in chief weight of the cotton material. The bag has a single textile-lined interior compartment with no additional features. It has a single carrying strap and a top zippered closure. The 100% polyester “twilly” is used as a ponytail holder. It measures approximately 15” x 2”. It will be tied at the bottom of one of the handbag straps for decoration. It will not be permanently attached to the bag. The applicable subheading for the handbag of cotton will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the “twilly” will be 6217.10.8500, HTS, which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories… Accessories: Other: Headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles.” The duty rate will be 14.6 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.22.4500 falls within textile category designation 369. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division .