NY L81139 December 3, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 L81139 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Rebecca Cheung Federated Merchandising Group 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of girls’ wearing apparel from Sri Lanka Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated November 29, 2004 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted styles 15460, short-sleeved, and 15461, long-sleeved, are manufactured from finely knitted fabric of 95% cotton/5% spandex that weighs approximately 220 grams per square meter, and further characterized by a full-front, zippered opening that extends into the stand-up neckline, and by ribbing around the waistband and sleeve edges. As you have requested, the sample garments are being returned. The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters…and similar articles, knitted…, of cotton, other, other, other, …girls’. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. The garments falls within textile category designation 339. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division