NY L81106 December 10, 2004 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 L81106 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8587 Ms. Susana Martinez Beijing Trade Exchange 900 2nd Street Suite 398 Washington, DC 20002 RE: The tariff classification of a bacon hanger from China. Dear Ms. Martinez: In your letter dated November 17, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample you provided is a Bacon Hanger. The hanger is a hook made of stainless steel. Bacon Hangers have multiple sharp tongs attached to a central hook. Pork bellies are impaled on the tongs and loaded onto a conveyor system to transport them through the production process. The applicable subheading for this product will be 7326.90.8587, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division