NY L81052 December 10, 2004 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 L81052 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Ms. Lisa Whelan UK Goodies 98 Hillcrest Drive Orinda, CA 94563 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative mailbox from the United Kingdom. Dear Ms. Whelan: In your letter dated December 2, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The merchandise is the ER II Royal Mail Lamp Post Box. The item is made in Scotland with a cast iron front plate and door and steel back and sides. The box is rectangular, measuring 20-1/2 inches high, 8 inches wide and 12 inches deep. It may or may not be imported with a stainless steel mounting pedestal. In your follow-up letter after our discussion regarding the use of this item, you have stated that the mailbox does not have the normal lock used by the Royal Mail, and that the mailbox is substandard for USPS purposes. Its suggested uses in this country include as a garden or similar decoration. The applicable subheading for this product will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, of base metal, other. The general rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division