NY L81020 December 1, 2004 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 L81020 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Ms. Brigitte Van Der Ven #2603-837 West Hastings St. Vancouver, BC, V6C 3N7 RE: The tariff classification of a shopper tote from Spain. Dear Ms. Van Der Ven: In your letter dated November 7, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a shopper tote. You have submitted a photo of an item described as a “Shopping Bag”. No style number was submitted. The item appears to be a shopper tote designed to contain personal effects during travel. The bag is said to be wholly of nylon man-made fiber textile material. The top of the bag appears to be unsecured. The applicable subheading for the shopper tote bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division