NY L80996 December 3, 2004 CLA-2-79:RR:NC:N1:113 L80996 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7907.00.1000 Ms. Jeanne Ganz Aloyd Forwarding Co., Inc. 45 Rason Road Inwood, NY 11096 RE: The tariff classification of a storage box from China. Dear Ms. Ganz: In your letter dated November 17, 2004, you requested a ruling on behalf of Von Pok & Chang, Inc., on tariff classification. The sample you provided is a zinc-alloy, hinged box that can be used to store small objects in the home. The box measures 9-½ cm by 12 cm by 3 cm. The applicable subheading for this product will be 7907.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of zinc, articles of a type used for household, table or kitchen use. The general rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division