NY L80929 November 24, 2004 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 L80929 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Willian Ng President 2503 Spring Ridge Drive Unit H Spring Grove, IL 60081 RE: The tariff classification of a carrying strap from China Dear Mr. Ng: In your letter dated November 3, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified as Item #3666, is a webbed carrying strap that measures approximately 21” in length and 5/8” in width. Constructed of 100 percent woven polypropylene webbed fabric, the item is configured as two loops with a connecting strap and features two plastic buckles. You indicate that it is intended for use to package and carry a rolled up yoga or exercise mat. The applicable subheading for the carrying strap will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. There are currently no quota restrictions or visa requirements for the merchandise. The sample will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division