NY L80874 November 24, 2004 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:1:126 L80874 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.5000 Ms. Pat Endicott Wal-Mart Logistics Mail Stop #0410 - L - 32 601 N. Walton Bentonville, AK 72716-0410 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass article from China Dear Ms. Endicott: In your letter dated November 9, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the article was submitted and will be returned to you as requested. Style F4AA999 is a decorative glass perfume bottle with a removable knob-shaped glass applicator. The applicator is composed of ordinary glass. The body of the article is round and tapers at the neck. The item measures approximately four inches in height. You indicated in your letter that the unit value of this item is over thirty cents but not over three dollars. The applicable subheading for the decorative glass article - Style F4AA999 - will be 7013.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes (other than that of heading 7010 or 7018): other glassware: other: other: other: valued over thirty cents but not over three dollars each. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division