NY L80871 January 12, 2005 CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TA:350 L80871 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5907.00.6000 Ms. Susan Xu DiDi International, Inc. 724 N. Bel Aire Terrace Palatine, IL 60074 RE: The tariff classification of a flocked fabric, for use in apparel, from China. Dear Ms. Xu: In your letter dated January 2, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The instant sample, identified as style 54-NV20-0201, consists of a tricot knit fabric which is composed of a 50% nylon/50% rayon man-made fiber blend. This material has been uniformly flocked across one surface with a man-made fiber flock. You state in your letter that this material weighs 200 grams per square meter and will be imported as piece goods having 58-inch widths. The applicable subheading for the fabric will be 5907.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile fabrics otherwise impregnated, coated, or covered, not laminated, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3044. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division