NY L80862 December 13, 2004 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 L80862 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8413.91.9080 Mr. Michael J. Ford BDP International, Inc 510 Walnut Street Philadelphia, PA 19106 RE: The tariff classification of discharge heads for pumps for liquids from China Dear Mr. Ford: In your letter dated November 8, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of BDP International. The articles in question are described as discharge heads used in the production of pumps for liquids. The discharge heads are of various sizes and shapes and are identified by part numbers 4605290-C, 4605280-C, 4605380-C and 4605360-C. Technical drawings were submitted. The applicable subheading for the discharge heads will be 8413.91.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other parts of pumps for liquids. The rate of duty is free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division