NY L80819 November 23, 2004 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 L80819 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6506.99.0000 Ms. Irene Tsiavos Easter Unlimited, Inc. Fun-World 80 Voice Road Carle Place, NY 11514 RE: The tariff classification of hat from China. Dear Ms. Tsiavos: In your letter dated November 4, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. Item 8015 Rapper Hat is a top-hat style hat that you state is constructed of ethylene-vinyl acetate plastic foam that is in one solid piece. The outside of the hat is completely covered with glued on marabou feathers. You also state that a sample was not available, so you provided us with color photos of the hat. This hat will be used as an Halloween costume accessory. The applicable subheading for Item 8015 will be 6506.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other headgear, whether or not lined or trimmed: other: of other materials. The duty rate will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division