NY L80801 November 23, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L80801 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010 Ms. Patti Cordo American Cargo Express, Inc. 435 Division Street Elizabeth, NJ 07201 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit hooded jacket from Macau Dear Ms. Cordo: In your letter dated November 16, 2004, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of F50 LLC. A sample of a woman’s knit jacket, identified as style S05 01142 was submitted and will be returned. The finely knit garment, made of 100% cotton, features long sleeves with fitted rib knit cuffs, a full front zippered opening, two front pockets, a hood with a drawstring, and a fitted rib knit waistband. The applicable subheading for style S05 01142 will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls overcoats…windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: Of cotton: Women’s. The duty rate will be 15.9% ad valorem. Style S05 01142 falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division