NY L80790 December 20, 2004 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 L80790 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.99.9000 Ms. Laura Mannisto Interchem Corporation 120 Route 17 North P.O. Box 1579 Paramus, NJ 07653-1579 RE: The tariff classification of Cytidine-5’-Diphosphocholine (CAS 987-78-0) from Italy; and 2-Chloroadenosine Hemihydrate (CAS 81012-94-4) from China. Dear Ms. Mannisto: In your letter dated November 10, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products which you have stated are chemical intermediates. The applicable subheading for both products will be 2934.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds. The rate of duty for 2-Chloroadenosine Hemihydrate will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Cytidine-5’-Diphosphocholine (aka Citicoline) is free of duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division