NY L80789 December 20, 2004 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 L80789 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2914.50.3000 Ms. Phyllis Aoyama H & C Industries, Inc. 1311 Crenshaw Blvd. Torrance, CA 90501 RE: The tariff classification of 2,4-Dilydroxy Benzophenone (CAS 131-56-6) from China. Dear Ms. Aoyama: In your letter dated November 12, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 2,4-Dilydroxy Benzophenone which you have stated will be used as a UV absorber for cosmetics and coatings. The applicable subheading will be 2914.50.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ketones and quinones, whether or not with other oxygen function, and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: ketone-phenols and ketones with other oxygen function: aromatic: other. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division