NY L80781 November 24, 2004 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 L80781 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Surendra Jain Venus Textiles P.O. Box 50580 Irvine, CA 92619-0580 RE: The tariff classification of fender and seat covers from India, Pakistan, and China Dear Ms. Jain: In your letter dated November 8, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are identified as a fender cover and a seat cover, items that you indicate are intended for use in auto detailing and in auto garages. The first sample is constructed of 100 percent cotton and measures 36” x 60”. The other item is made of 55 percent cotton and 45 percent polyester blend and measures 54” x 60”. The applicable subheading for the fender and seat covers will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division