NY L80770 November 30, 2004 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 L80770 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.5090 Mr. Stephen M. Zelman Stephen M. Zelman 888 Seventh Ave., suite 4500 New York, NY 10106 RE: The tariff classification of a hood from China. Dear Mr. Zelman: In your letter dated November 12, 2004, on behalf of Fownes Brothers & Co., you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, style 1001 is a woman’s hood composed of knit 100% acrylic fabric. The hood is designed to be worn over the head and neck extending to 8 ¼”. The item has a partial front opening with three large snaps and a braided drawcord. The applicable subheading for style 1001 will be 6505.90.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted…felt or other textile fabric…whether or not lined or trimmed: Of man-made fibers: Knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: Wholly or in part of braid, Other: Other.” The duty rate will be 6.8% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division