NY L80765 November 29, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 L80765 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.9540 Mr. Stephen M. Zelman Stephen M. Zelman & Associates 888 Seventh Avenue Suite 4500 New York, NY 10106 RE: The tariff classification of a collar from China. Dear Mr. Zelman: In your letter dated November 12, 2004, on behalf of Fownes Brothers & Co., Inc., you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample is a collar made of knit acrylic fake fur. The collar features a woven polyester lining, a hook and eye closure and a ribbon tie. The collar is an accessory and is not part of another garment. The applicable subheading for the collar will be 6117.80.9540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: other accessories: other: other, of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 14.6 percent ad valorem. The collar falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division