NY L80736 November 16, 2004 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:TA:350 L80736 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3921.90.1950 Ms. Wendy Miller Glen Raven Inc. 1831 North Park Avenue Glen Raven, NC 27217 RE: The tariff classification of a plastics coated textile fabric, identified as “Sunworker”, for use in sunshades, etc., from France. Dear Ms. Miller: In your letter dated November 5, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The instant sample, as described in your literature, consists of a leno woven fabric composed of polyester man-made fibers, which has been completely coated or covered on both sides with an unspecified plastics material identified as “plastisol”. Your technical literature indicates that this material will be imported as roll goods having widths of 150-300 cm and 60-meter lengths. The material weighs 350 grams per square meter. The applicable subheading for the material will be 3921.90.1950, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, other than cellular, combined with a single textile material, other, weighing not more than 1.492 kg/m². The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3044. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division