NY L80734 November 16, 2004 CLA-2-63R:NC:N3 351 L80734 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Tina M. Jordan Mohawk Customs & Shipping Corp. P.O. Box 3065 Syracuse, New York 13220-3065 RE: The tariff classification of eyewear retainers/cords from Taiwan Dear Ms. Jordan: In your letter dated November 8, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Northern Safety Company, Inc. of Frankfort, New York. The submitted samples are identified as Article Numbers 103-14076 Eyewear Retainer with Breakaway Clasp, 103-22185 Deluxe Eyewear Retainer, 103-22233 Neoprene Eyewear Retainer, 103-22232 Economical Eyewear Cord, and 103-22224 Cotton Eyewear Cord. They are all constructed of 100 percent cotton braided fabric and are used to hold eyewear glasses firmly and securely to the face and around the neck. The applicable subheading for the eyewear/cords will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The samples will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division