NY L80690 November 23, 2004 CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 L80690 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2103.90.8000 Mr. Steve S. Ahn Steve S. Ahn U.S. Custom House Broker Co. 150-40 183 rd Street Jamaica, NY 11413 RE: The tariff classification of a condiment from Thailand. Dear Mr. Ahn: In your letter dated October 22, 2004, on behalf of P.S. International, Jamaica, NY, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample and an ingredients breakdown were submitted with your letter. The sample was examined and disposed of. Crispy Shrimp Chili Paste is a mixture of dry bits and pieces of shrimp, vegetables and spices. It is used as a condiment and consists of 35 percent onions, 26 percent shrimp, 23 chili, 15 percent garlic, and less than one percent each of salt, MSG, and vegetable oil. The product is put up in plastic jars containing 180 grams, net weight. The applicable subheading for the Crispy Shrimp Chili Paste will be 2103.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mixed condiments and mixed seasonings…other…other…mixed condiments and mixed seasonings…other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 2103.90.8000, HTS, which are products of Thailand may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" then search for the term "T-GSP". This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at telephone number (301) 575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division