NY L80660 November 18, 2004 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 L80660 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:6304.93.0000 Mr. Larry Collinstt City Buddha 1863 West 25th Street Cleveland, Ohio 44113 RE: The tariff classification of a textile tray from Indonesia. Dear Mr. Collinstt: In your letter dated October 25, 2004 you requested a classification ruling. The merchandise at issue is a textile tray. The textile tray is stated to be comprised of polyester woven fabric that covers cardboard panels. The polyester fabric on one side of the tray contains metallic yarns. The panels form the sides and bottom of the tray. The layers are sewn along the edges of the cardboard panels creating folding joints along each panel and its adjoining panel. A wooden bead and a fabric loop are sewn to the tray near each corner. When the beads and loops are joined together a tray is created. The tray is square in shape measuring approximately 6 inches with a 1.5-inch high rim at each edge. The tray measures approximately 8.5 inches square in its collapsed or unassembled state. The applicable subheading for the tray will be 6304.93.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of synthetic fibers. The duty rate will be 9.3 percent ad valorem. The textile tray falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are not subject to quota or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division