NY L80651 November 19, 2004 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 L80651 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880; 3919.90.5060 Mr. James H. Vogland Parkland Design, Inc. P.O. Box 1136 58523 Old Portland Road St. Helens, Oregon 97051 RE: The tariff classification of a mattress foot protector and a vinyl pocket from China. Dear Mr. Vogland: In your letter dated October 22, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request are a vinyl mattress foot protector and a plastic pocket for holding a printed specification sheet. The foot protector is used to protect a mattress in a retail showroom from being soiled by the shoes of customers who lie on the mattress to try it out. The protector is in the form of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) sheeting measuring approximately 102 inches in length by 20 inches in width. The protector has straps to secure it to the mattress. The plastic pocket is a clear sheet of PVC plastic that is self-adhesive along three edges. When it is secured onto a foot protector it forms a pocket that can be used to hold and display product information for the mattress. The pocket will be imported separately from the foot protector. The applicable subheading for the mattress foot protector will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the adhesive pocket will be 3919.90.5060, HTS, which provides for self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics, whether or not in rolls…other…other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division