NY L80607 November 16, 2004 CLA-2-20:RR:NC:SP:232 L80607 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2009.80.6090 Mr. Esmail Taie Tehrani 500 Garden View Way Rockville, MD 20850 RE: The tariff classification of pomegranate juice from Iran Dear Mr. Tehrani: In your letter dated October 28, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise is described as pomegranate juice concentrate. The product will have a Brix of approximately 65. It will be aseptically packaged in 590 pound refrigerated drums. The merchandise will be used by juice bottling companies. The applicable subheading for the pomegranate juice concentrate will be 2009.80.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Fruit juices (including grape must) and vegetable juices, not fortified with vitamins or minerals, unfermented and not containing added spirit, whether or not containing added sugar or other sweetening matter: Juice of any single fruit or vegetable: Fruit juice: Other...Other. The rate of duty will be 0.5 cents per liter. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at telephone number (301) 575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 646-733-3031. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division