NY L80590 November 18, 2004 CLA-2-49:RR:NC:SP:234 L80590 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.91.4040 Mr. Ted Conlon Fourstar Group 63 South Street (Suite 190) Hopkinton, MA 01748 RE: The tariff classification of printed pictures from Italy. Dear Mr. Conlon: In your letter dated November 1, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of a 9-5/8” x 13-5/8” decorative print was submitted for our examination. It consists of a sheet of nonwoven polypropylene textile fabric, glued to a rigid paperboard backer, that bears a printed reproduction of a painting of a street scene. You state that the product may be imported unframed, like the sample, but that other versions may be pre-mounted in frames made of wood or other materials. You also indicate that there may be variations in size and the method of printing. (For the purposes of this ruling, it is assumed that all of the prints will be produced through a mechanical or photomechanical process, not by hand.) The applicable subheading for the above-described prints, whether imported framed or unframed, will be 4911.91.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other printed matter …: Pictures, designs and photographs: Other (than certain specified kinds). The rate of duty will be Free. Merchandise classifiable under this subheading is not currently subject to quota or visa requirements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division