NY L80588 November 29, 2004 CLA-2-61: RR:NC:TA:359 L80588 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Dana L. Bounds UPS Supply Chain Solutions 1600 Genessee, Suite 450 Kansas City, MO 64102 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from India Dear Ms. Bounds: In your letter dated October 27, 2004, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Design Resources, Inc., Leawood, KS. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style K4-203, is a woman’s pullover constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The garment features a V-shaped neckline, long hemmed sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style K4-203 will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. Style K4-203 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements this product from India is subject to quota and requires a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division