NY L80583 November 23, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 L80583 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9510, 6217.10.9530 Mr. Bob Dugan IBC Custom Brokerage 8401 NW 17th St. Miami, FL 33126 RE: The tariff classification of a tie stitch from Columbia. Dear Mr. Dugan: In your letter dated October 21, 2004, on behalf of Tropical Apparel, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a tie stitch. The item will be made of woven cotton or woven man-made fiber fabric and measures approximately 4 ¼” by ¾ “. The purpose of the tie stitch is to hold the tie to the shirt. The tie stitch acts like a tie tack or tie bar, but is precluded from 7117 by Chapter 71 note 3(g) Goods of section XI (textiles and textiles articles). The applicable subheading for the cotton tie stitch will be 6217.10.9510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories…Accessories: Other: Other, Of cotton." The duty rate will be 14.6% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 359. The applicable subheading for the man-made fiber tie stitch will be 6217.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories…Accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers: Other." The duty rate will be 14.6% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Columbia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division