NY L80582 November 17, 2004 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 L80582 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.99.6020 Mr. Jim Brown Southern Glover, Inc. P.O. Box 579 Conover, NC 28613-0579 RE: The tariff classification of a pillow cover from Honduras. Dear Mr. Brown: In your letter dated October 27, 2004 you requested a classification ruling. The instant sample is a pillow cover. The cover is made from 60 percent rayon and 40 percent wool non-woven fabric. It is sewn along the sides. The back of the cover features an overlapping flap closure. The cover measures 16 inches square. In your letter you note that the pillow cover is made from raw materials that come from Spain and are cut and sewn in Honduras. The applicable subheading for the pillow cover will be 6304.99.6020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of other textile materials: other: other… of artificial fibers. The duty rate will be 3.2 percent ad valorem. The cover falls within textile category designation 666. Without more detailed information on the manufacturing process in Spain and Honduras we are unable to specify a country of origin for the cover. However, based upon international textile trade agreements products of Honduras or Spain are not subject to quota or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division