NY L80580 November 16, 2004 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 L80580 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.92.0000 Mr. Scott Register John S. James Co. P.O. Box 71188 Charleston, SC 29415-1188 RE: The tariff classification of a changing pad cover from China. Dear Mr. Register: In your letter dated October 29, 2004 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Asia Pacific Resources. You will be importing a changing pad cover. A sample of the cover was not submitted. However, the changing pad cover was previously examined on NY ruling K89542. The cover is made from 100 percent cotton terry woven fabric. It features uncut loops on both sides. The edges are elasticized. The cover is sized to fit a 16 x 32 inch changing pad. The applicable subheading for the cover will be 6304.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. The changing pad cover falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not subject to quota or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division