NY L80479 November 1, 2004 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:224 L80479 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.6000 Ms. Francine Marcoux Hampton Direct, Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive PO Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of “Kitty Cat Tic Tac Toe” from China Dear Ms. Marcoux: In your letter dated October 21, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted descriptive literature and product photographs with your request. The subject merchandise is product #27900, called Kitty Cat Tic Tac Toe. This is a set that contains a 7 ¾ inch square, painted and decorated, game board and 1 ½ inch tall resin game pieces shaped like cats. There are five orange cats with black bow ties, and five black cats holding white balls of yarn. These will be sold packaged together for retail sale. The applicable subheading for the Kitty Cat Tic Tac Toe will be 9504.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles for arcade, table or parlor games, including pinball machines, bagatelle, billiards and special tables for casino games; Other: Other: Chess, checkers, parchisi, backgammon, darts and other games played on boards of a special design, all the foregoing games and parts thereof (including their boards). The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at (646) 733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division