NY L80454 November 17, 2004 CLA-2-64:RR:NC:SP:247 L80454 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6406.99.1510 Mr. Charles G. Hartill Capital Transportation 147-217 175th Street Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a leg warmer from China, Korea or Brazil. Dear Mr. Hartill: In your letter dated November 1, 2004, on behalf of your client Ballet Makers, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample item identified as “Style Credenza” is a pair of women’s leg warmers, which you state are made of a man-made fiber content of 81% Viscose and 19% Polyamide knit textile material. The leg-warmers are of a tubular knit construction and are designed to cover a part of the wearer’s leg but not the foot. The applicable subheading for the item, Style Credenza, will be 6406.99.1510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gaiters, leggings and similar articles of textile materials, which are leg-warmers of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 14.9% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Foley at 646-733-3042. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division