NY L80449 November 9, 2004 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 L80449 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Ms. Maria Chan C-Air Customhouse Brokers 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a carrying case from China. Dear Ms. Chan: In your letter dated November 1, 2004, on behalf of A.D. Sutton & Sons, Inc., you requested a classification ruling a carrying case. The sample submitted is identified as “Back Seat Organizer”, style 889596. The item is a specially shaped and fitted carrying case designed for a specific article or set of articles. It is also designed to be placed over the back of an automobile front seat for easy access by persons in the back seat. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of 100% polyester man-made fiber textile material. The case measures approximately 15 ½”(W) x 12”(H) x 3”(D). It has a top carry handle and it is secured by means of a zippered closure on three sides of the case. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the carrying case will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.9026 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division