NY L80436 November 17, 2004 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 L80436 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Mr. Joseph Stinson Lissglobal, Inc. 7746 Dungan Road Philadelphia, PA 19111 RE: The tariff classification of a rooster decoration from China. Dear Mr. Stinson: In your letter dated October 27, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The merchandise is a lighted, metal rooster decoration, item 939194. The rooster is 35.5 cm tall, 26 cm long and 9 cm wide. It is punctured with small holes that let out the light of an internal tea light candle. The item is not useful for illumination. The applicable subheading for this product will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, other. The general rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division