NY L80380 October 28, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 L80380 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6112.41.0020 Violet Su Yu & Yu Corp. 9460 Telstar Ave. Unit 5 El Monte, CA 91731 RE: The tariff classification of a swimsuit for girls’ wear from China or Hong Kong Dear Ms. Su: In your letter dated October 20, 2004 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted garment, manufactured from knitted fabric of 100% polyester, is a tank-styled swimsuit, constructed to include a section for air chambers and valves at the front and at the back. Since this garment is intended to be used principally for swimming purposes with or without the assistance of the air chambers and valves, the applicable subheading for it will be 6112.41.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …swimwear, knitted…, …girls’ swimwear, of synthetic fibers, other, girls’. The duty rate will be 24.9 percent ad valorem. The swimsuit falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China or Hong Kong may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division