NY L80363 November 9, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY L80363 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.20.2010 Ms. Yvonne M. W. Richardson, Classifications/Customs Liaison The Millwork Trading Co., Ltd. 1372 Broadway – 2nd Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s shirt from the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands. Dear Ms. Richardson: In your letter dated October 18, 2004, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s garment. The sample will be returned as requested. Style 5027 is a woman’s wrap shirt constructed from 95 percent polyester, five-percent spandex knit fabric that has more than ten stitches per centimeter measured in both the horizontal and vertical directions. The shirt is attached at the lower left front panel, but the right panel wraps around the wearer and closes with two ties at the waist. The right front panel closure provides sufficient coverage to the wearer. The garment also has short sleeves and a plain, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style 5027 will be 6106.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women’s blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 32 percent ad valorem. The shirt falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands are neither subject to quota nor to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division