NY L80339 November 16, 2004 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 L80339 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9013.20.0000 Mr. Chuck Ratermann rpmc 203 Joseph Street O’Fallon, MO 63366 RE: The tariff classification of a laser from Italy Dear Mr. Ratermann: In your letter dated October 8, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The laser is called the Wedge. It will be shipped as an OEM laser, which will lack only the power supply to operate properly. The laser emits light at the wavelength of 1064 nanometers. It is a high peak power diode pumped solid-state laser. The Wedge has applications in nonlinear spectroscopy, 2nd to 4th harmonic generation, visible IR OPO pumping, material processing and surface and intra-volume glass marking. The applicable subheading for the Wedge laser will be 9013.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lasers, other than laser diodes. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division