NY L80335 October 28, 2004 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 L80335 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.11.0030 Ms. Keenia Pagan RE: The tariff classification of a lady’s “Carryall Business Tote” from China Dear Ms. Pagan: In your letter dated October 15, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as style #5756. It is a traveling bag of 100% cowhide leather and measures approximately 15 ¾” x 11” x 5 ½”. It has one large center compartment that is lined with textile fabric. The interior lining has 5 self material fitted pockets sized for articles such as a cell phone, palm pilot type device, spectacle cases and other accessory items. The center compartment is sized to contain standard office file folders. The item is a lady’s brief bag designed to be business lady’s business case as well as a handbag. The applicable subheading for style 5756, “Leather Carryall Business Tote” will be 4202.11.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides, in part, for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases, attaché cases, briefcases, with outer surface of leather. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division